Stick Man


  • Stick Man
  • 10 December 2020 - 3 January 2021
  • Freckle Productions Presents

Elanor Higgins

Lighting Designer

Elanor is a freelance Lighting Designer lighting shows for Theatre, Opera, Dance, Musicals, Children’s Theatre and for Site Specific spaces. Her work has been seen throughout the U.K. and Internationally including taking her to the Sydney Opera House in 2016. Before embarking on a freelance career she worked as a full time Lighting Technician for Welsh National Opera, The Royal National Theatre and Leicester Haymarket. She is a second language Welsh Speaker who has the opportunity to work in the language with many of Wales’ s Theatre Companies. She is a graduate of The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama where she works as a guest lecturer in Lighting.

Lighting Designs include:-

Welsh National Opera ; Rhondda Rips It Up – Directed by Caroline Clegg – Nominated at The International Opera Awards 2019 in the World Premier category and the South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2019

Theatr na nÓg

‘Eye of the Storm’, ‘The Ghost of Morgan Colliery’ directed by Geinor Styles, ‘The White Feather’ directed by Daniel Lloyd , ‘Halt who goes there’, ‘ We need Bees’, ‘ Ysbryd y Pwll’ directed by Phyl Harries.

Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru (The Welsh Language National Theatre of Wales)

‘Pryd Mae’r Haf? Directed by Sion Pritchard, ‘Merched Caerdydd’ and ‘Nos Sadwrn o Hyd’ directed by Mared Swain and Aled Pedrick , ‘Hollti’ directed by Sarah Bickerton, ‘Chwalfa’ , ‘Sgint’, directed by Arwel Gruffydd, ‘Y Negesydd’ directed by Ffion Dafis, ‘Pridd’ , directed by Sara Lloyd, ‘Dyled Eileen’, directed by Elen Bowman

Freckle Productions and Scamp Theatre ‘StickMan live on Stage’ directed by Sally Cookson

Freckle Productions ‘ Tiddler and Other Terrific Tales’ directed by Sally Cookson

Scamp Theatre ‘ The Scarecrows Wedding’ directed by Eva Sampson ‘ Private Peaceful’ directed by Simon Reade

Wales Millennium Centre and Likely Story Theatre Company ‘Red’ directed by Hannah McPake

Gracefool Collective ‘This is Not a Wedding’

Omidaze ‘ Richard The Third’, ‘Henry VI’, directed by Yvonne Murphy

We Made This ‘The Girl with the Incredibly Long Hair’ directed by Matt Ball

Sherman Theatre’ The Magic Porridge Pot’ Directed by Elgan Rhys

Lotty’s War ‘Lotty’s War’, NYTW ‘The Caucasian Chalk Circle’ directed by Bruce Guthrie

Invisible Ink and Theatr Iolo ‘The Magic Toyshop’ directed by Sita Calvert- Ennals

Cwmni Bara Caws ‘Difa’ directed by Betsan Llwyd

Cwmni Fran Wen ‘ Drych ‘, ‘Saer Y Ser’ directed by Ffion Haf

Drama Schools – UWTSD – ‘100’ directed by Aled Pedrick, ‘The World Goes Around’, directed by Angharad Lee, ‘ Llanast’ directed by Elen Bowman, ‘ Far from the Madding Crowd’ directed by Geinor Styles,; Mountview Drama School ‘ From Morning to Midnight’ directed by Rebecca Frecknall , ‘ The Good Person of Szechwan ‘ directed by Katie Henry; GSA ‘ The Children’s Hour’ and ‘ A Matter of Life and Death’’ RWCMD ‘ The Rape of Lucretia’ directed by Donald Maxwell, ‘The Magic Flute’ , directed by Harry Fehr, ‘MA Music Theatre Showcase – 2010-2019 directed by James Williams